PRIVACY POLICY

"Personal data" is any information about a living individual which allows them to be identified from that data (for example a name, photographs, videos, email address, or address). Identification can be directly using the data itself or by combining it with other information which helps to identify a living individual. The processing of personal data is governed by legislation relating to personal data which applies in the United Kingdom including the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR) and other legislation relating to personal data and rights such as the Human Rights Act. This Privacy Notice is provided to you by the Guild of British Film and Television Editors (GBFTE) which is the data controller for your data.


OTHER DATA CONTROLLERS THE GBFTE WORKS WITH:

ScreenCraft Rights

ScreenCraft Rights may ask us if we are aware of which editor worked on a particular project. We will use the credits information we hold to provide them with your name and if ScreenCraft Rights does not already hold your contact information we will contact you to advise they wish to pay you royalties. We will not give your contact details to ScreenCraft Rights.
ScreenCraft Rights are processing your data for their own independent purposes. Each of us will be independently responsible to you and if you have any questions, wish to exercise any of your rights (see below) or wish to raise a complaint, you should do so directly to the relevant data controller.


A DESCRIPTION OF WHAT PERSONAL DATA THE GBFTE PROCESSES AND FOR WHAT PURPOSES IS SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY NOTICE.

The GBFTE will process some or all of the following personal data where necessary to perform its tasks:
  • Names, titles, and aliases;
  • Contact details of members and potential members such as telephone numbers, addresses, and email addresses;
  • Current subscription status;
  • Guild offices held;
  • Professional credits.
  • Photographs of members and potential members attending Guild Events
The GBFTE will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:
  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.
We use personal data for some or all of the following purposes:
  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media;
  • To send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include notifications of Guild screenings and events, First Frame magazine or AGM notifications;
  • To provide ScreenCraft Rights with the names of editors who have worked on projects for which royalties are payable;
  • To enter into a contract with suppliers for products or services.

WHAT IS THE LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA?

The GBFTE is an association of editors in the British Film and Television Industries. We will process data if it is in your legitimate interest; for example we keep non member email addresses to inform them of guild events which they may wish to attend, or we may send information through our mailing lists which we feel may be of interest to our members.
We may also process data if it is necessary for the performance of a contract with suppliers of products or services to the guild, or to take steps to enter into such a contract.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

This section provides information about the third parties with whom the GBFTE may share your personal data. These third parties have an obligation to put in place appropriate security measures and will be responsible to you directly for the manner in which they process and protect your personal data. It is likely that we will need to share your data with some or all of the following (but only where necessary):

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We will keep your records permanently, unless you ask us to remove your data, solely so that we can inform ScreenCraft Rights of your name if payments are owed to you or to your estate.

YOUR RIGHTS AND YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:
When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security. In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.
1) The right to access personal data we hold on you
2) The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you
3) The right to have your personal data erased
4) The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only
5) The right to data portability
6) The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained
7) The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

TRANSFER OF DATA ABROAD

We do not intend to transfer any of your data abroad. However, should we do so, any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area ("EEA") will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.

FURTHER PROCESSING

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on our web site: https://www.gbfte.org/ . This Notice was last updated in December 2019.

CONTACT DETAILS

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at secretary@gbfte.org